Privacy Statement

1. General

LiDRS Online BV (hereinafter also: “LiDRS Online","we" or "us”) Processes personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“AVG”). Insofar as LiDRS Online does this in its role as 'controller', this Privacy Statement applies to those processing operations, in which we explain, among other things, which data we collect, for what purposes and how we secure it.

It is also possible that LiDRS Online does process your personal data, but this on behalf of and on behalf of your employer, also our client (“Client”). In that case, LiDRS Online processes the personal data in the role of 'processor'. Where appropriate, we have entered into a processor agreement with the Client that describes how we as processor deal with the personal data.

This Privacy Statement also does not apply to (the processing of your personal data via) websites or services of third parties referred to on or via our platform.

2. Identity and contact

LiDRS Online BV
Sirius Drive 39
2132 WT Hoofddorp T: 085-401 83 68
E: info@lidrsonline.com

3. Personal data that we process and purposes

LiDRS Online offers a leadership development tool as a Software as a Service (SaaS) solution under the registered brand name LiDRS-model®, with which End Users gain insight into how End User sees themselves via an online (mobile) application (self assessment) and others see End User (360 degree feedback), all within the framework of the 6 Critical Leadership Traits and views (the “platform").

When you visit our website (s) or our platform, request a quote from us or give us an assignment for product or service, or apply for a job with us, we will process the personal data you provide. We will explain this in more detail below.

Website or platform visit

When you visit our website or platform, your IP address and certain traffic data are stored. This concerns, for example, the type of browser you use, the number of pages that have been visited, or which pages you have visited. These data are used for statistical purposes and to test and improve the user-friendliness of our website (s). In this

we also use Google Analytics. This functionality is set up in a privacy-friendly manner, whereby we have concluded a processor agreement with Google, the IP address is anonymised and no data is shared with Google.

If you want to request a demo or quotation for one of our products or services, or if you contact us with another question, we will process the following personal data in order to respond to your request or request:

  • Name and address details, whether or not business address details
  • Contact details such as (mobile) telephone number and (business) e-mail address

Profile

When you have been designated by our Client to use the platform, you will receive a link from us to create a personal profile. In that context, we collect and process the following personal data:

  • Name and address details, whether or not business address details
  • Contact details such as (mobile) telephone number and (business) e-mail address
  • Date of Birth
  • Sex
  • Job title
  • Data in the context of the self-assessment

In this case, LiDRS Online processes your personal data in the context of the preparation or implementation of its products and services.

NEWSLETTER

If you have registered for our newsletter, use our platform or have purchased other products or services from us, we will occasionally keep you informed of relevant developments regarding the platform or its functionalities, or of other products and services from LiDRS. Online. You can unsubscribe from such newsletters at any time via a link in the relevant email.

Job application

If you apply or wish to apply for a job with us, we may collect and process the following personal data:

  • Name and address details
  • Contact details such as (mobile) telephone number and e-mail address
  • Sex
  • Date of Birth
  • Data in the context of an application, such as education and career data
  • Any other information that you voluntarily provide

When you apply for a job with us, we will keep the above data for up to 4 weeks after the procedure has ended and with your consent for a maximum of 12 months after the procedure has ended.

4. Personal data that we share with third parties

We never sell your personal data to third parties. In principle, your personal data will not be shared with third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. External partners / companies that we engage for the benefit of our product development and / or services ('processors'), for example our IT suppliers. We have made agreements with them in processing agreements regarding the careful handling and security of personal data;
  2. (government) authorities or parties to whom we must disclose certain personal data on the basis of a legal obligation;
  3. Authorities or parties to prevent, detect, investigate or limit the consequences of fraud, security breaches or other potentially prohibited or illegal activities. Where appropriate, we will make agreements in processing agreements regarding the careful handling and security of personal data.
  4. In the context of a proposed merger or acquisition in which LiDRS Online is involved, only insofar as the sharing of (part of) the personal data is necessary in that regard and with due observance of sufficient safeguards to protect the personal data.

In principle, your personal data will not be passed on to parties or countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If the transfer of personal data to parties or countries outside the EEA is necessary, we will comply with the legal requirements.

5. Security and storage of personal data

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss and unauthorized access or misuse.

We do not store your personal data longer than necessary for the purposes for which the personal data was obtained, or in accordance with applicable legal retention periods. You have the right to request earlier deletion of your personal data from us at any time. We will respond within the applicable timeframes upon receipt of such a request.

6. Your rights

You have the right to request access, change, addition, deletion or data transfer of your personal data. If you have a profile, you can also adjust, delete or supplement your data there yourself. You can also submit a request to limit or object to certain data processing. You also have the right to withdraw previously given consent.

You can address any requests or complaints regarding your personal data to us using the contact details provided in this Privacy Statement. We will respond within the applicable timeframes upon receipt of your request. For the sake of completeness, we also point out that you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”.

In cases where we do not act as the 'controller' but as the 'processor' (of the Client), any request for inspection, modification or deletion of data usually goes through the relevant Client. We will inform you of this if necessary.

7. Changes

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Statement to ensure compliance with applicable laws and regulations. It is recommended that you consult this Privacy Statement regularly so that you are aware of any changes.

8. Governing Law

This Privacy Statement, as well as all disputes arising from or related to this Privacy Statement, are exclusively governed by Dutch law.